Athletics

Upcoming Events

HOME OF THE NANUET  GOLDEN KNIGHTS 

"Congratulations to Varsity Football League A Champions "

Please see our schedule for teams getting ready for the playoffs:

Boys Soccer, Girls Soccer, and Girls Field Hockey!!

Getting ready for County Championship:

Boys and Girls Cross Country!!

 

 

Phil Carbone

Director of Athletics and Student Affairs

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 Nanuet Black and Gold Club

Schedules/Directions

WEEKLY SCHEDULE:       

Saturday 10/23 - Boys' Varsity Soccer will play Sectional game at Somers H.S. at 1:00 p.m.

Monday 10/25 - Girls' Varsity Field Hockey will play Sectional game at Nanuet against Hendrick Hudson at 2:30 p.m.

 

 WEEKLY SCHEDULE-FALL 2021 Week 10-25.pdf 

 WEEKLY SCHEDULE-FALL Week 10-17.pdf 

 WEEKLY SCHEDULE-FALL 2021 10-11.pdf 

 

 

                                          

 Good luck to all of our teams!  Go Knights!! 

TEAM SCHEDULES:  (subject to changes)

 Varsity Football 2021.pdf 

 Boys Varsity Soccer 2021.pdf  

Girls Varsity Soccer 2021.pdf  

Girls Varsity Field Hockey 2021.pdf

 Girls Varsity Tennis 2021.pdf  

Girls Varsity Volleyball 2021.pdf 

 Varsity Cheerleading 2021.pdf 

 Varsity Cross Country 2021.pdf 

 JV Football 2021.pdf  

Boys JV Soccer 2021.pdf  

Girls JV Soccer 2021.pdf  

Girls JV Field Hockey 2021.pdf  

Girls JV Tennis 2021.pdf  

Girls JV Volleyball 2021.pdf 

 Modified B Football 2021.pdf 

 Modified B Cross Country 2021.pdf 

 Girls Modified B Field Hockey 2021.pdf 

 Boys Modified B Soccer 2021.pdf 

 Girls Modified B Soccer 2021.pdf 

 Girls Modified B Tennis 2021.pdf  

Girls Modified B Volleyball 2021.pdf 

 

 

 

SPECTOR GUIDELINES:    Nanuet SD Home Spectator Guidelines 002.docx               

 Link to COVID-19 Screening Attestation Form:

https://entry.neric.org/NanuetUFSD

 

Phil Carbone

Director of Athletics and Student Affairs

Nanuet Public Schools

pcarbone@nanuetsd.org

845-627-9812

 

 Announcement from Dr. Robert Zayas, Executive Director of New York State Public High School Athletic Association, regarding athletics for the season.

 

Click on link for weekly schedule as games could change  from original schedule due to various reason.  

Facilities/Fields

All home games and matches are played on our campus with the exception of bowling, winter track & field and golf.

 ALBERTUS.pdf  

AlexHamilton.pdf  

ARDSLEY.pdf 

Arlington.pdf  

BEACON.pdf  

BlindBrook.pdf  

BREWSTER.pdf  

Briarcliff.pdf  

ChestnutRidge.pdf  

Bronxville.pdf  

ClarkstownNo.pdf  

ByramHills.pdf  

CARMEL.pdf  

ClarkstownSo.pdf  

CROTON.pdf  

DobbsFerry.pdf  

FarleyMS.pdf  

DOVER.pdf  

Eastchester.pdf  

EDGEMONT.pdf  

FelixFesta.pdf  

GreenburghNC.pdf  

GortonHS.pdf  

GarrisonHS.pdf  

FoxLane.pdf  

HALDANE.pdf  

HASTINGS.pdf  

HARRISON.pdf  

Haverstraw.pdf  

HenHud.pdf  

HGreeley.pdf  

Irvington.pdf  

JFKennedy.pdf  

JohnJayEF.pdf  

JohnJayCR.pdf  

KEIO.pdf  

LAKELAND.pdf  

KETCHAM.pdf  

Lincoln.pdf  

LincolnHall.pdf  

LOURDES.pdf  

MAHOPAC.pdf  

MtVernon.pdf  

Mamaroneck.pdf  

NANUET.pdf  

NewRochelle1.pdf  

NoRockland.pdf  

NYACK.pdf  

NoSalem.pdf  

PANAS.pdf  

OSSINING.pdf  

PAWLING.pdf  

PearlRiver.pdf  

Peekskill.pdf  

PELHAM.pdf  

Pleasantville.pdf  

Pocantico.pdf  

POMONA.pdf  

PortChester.pdf  

Poughkeepsie.pdf  

PutnamVal.pdf  

RAMAPO.pdf  

RYE.pdf  

Roosevelt.pdf  

RyeNeck.pdf  

Scarsdale.pdf  

SAUNDERS.pdf  

SolSchechter.pdf  

SleepyHollow.pdf  

SOMERS.pdf  

SpringValley.pdf  

SoOrangetown.pdf  

TappanZee.pdf  

SUFFERN.pdf  

TUXEDO.pdf  

TUCKAHOE.pdf  

Ursuline.pdf  

VALHALLA.pdf  

WhitePlains.pdf  

WillowGrove.pdf  

WESTLAKE.pdf  

Woodlands.pdf  

Yonkers.pdf  

YORKTOWN.pdf 

 

FamilyID - On-Line Registration for Sports

You can register for our sports program on-line by logging onto:  www.FamilyID.com    

The window for registration will open on Friday, October 15, 2021 for Winter sports. 

High School offers:  Basketball (Boys' & Girls'), Bowling (Boys' & Girls'), Cheerleading,  Indoor Track & Field and Wrestling.  

Modified offers:  Basketball (Boys' & Girls') , Indoor Track & Field and Wrestling

High School winter sports starts on Monday, November 15, 2021 and Modified starts on Monday, November 22, 2021.  You must be registered and approved before you can start practice/try-outs.    Good luck to all our athletes.

Important Reminder for all Parents/Guardians of students entering 12th grade in September 2021/2022 school year:   ALL students entering 12th grade must have the second meningococcal vaccine.  The meningococcal vaccine has been required for school entry since September 1, 2016.   If a student does not have this vaccine by the school start date they will not be able to attend school or participate in a sport or club.  Please send in your child's most recent physical & immunization report to the nurse.  It can be faxed directly to Mrs. Hanigan's office at 845-624-0751 or emailed to: mhanigan@nanuetsd.org.

To learn more, visit:  health.ny.gov/immunize

 

Staff

ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT OFFICE

Nanuet Public Schools
101 Church Street

Nanuet, NY  10954

 

Phone:  845-627-9811

Sportsline:  845-627-9864

FAX:  845-627-6692

Director of Athletics:    Phil Carbone
Secretary:  Teresa Cicero
Athletic Trainer:  Jonathan Reid 845-627-9847 

 

 

Coaching Staff

 Listed below are the Varsity Coaches for each of the sports offered:

FALL:  
Football: Phil Carbone
Boys' Soccer: Peter Patrikis
Girls' Soccer: Dave Powers
Field Hockey: Dana Dube
Girls' Tennis: Robert DeLeon
Volleyball: Danyel Alvarado
Boys' Cross Country: Ann Mitlof
Girls' Cross Country: Austin Penate
Cheerleading: Lauren Knight
WINTER:         
Boys' Basketball: David Masterson
Girls' Basketball: John VanDunk
Wrestling: Sean Conklin
Boys' Winter Track: Larry Beckerle
Girls' Winter Track: Sean Barron
Bowling: Tyler Witte
Gymnastics: No Team
Cheerleading: Lauren Knight
SPRING:         
Baseball: Phil Carbone
Softball: Eric Lanks
Boys' Lacrosse: Bill Kurisko
Girls' Lacrosse:  Dana Dube 
Boys' Tennis: Robert DeLeon
Boys' Track & Field: Larry Beckerle
Girls' Track & Field: Ann Mitlof 
Boys' Golf: Sean Barron
Girls' Golf: