Athletics

Upcoming Events

 HOME OF THE NANUET  GOLDEN KNIGHTS   

Athletes, Parents and Coaches:
The initial contact tracing is complete and if you have not been notified then you do not have to adjust your daily routines. The health and safety of our athletes, parents and coaches are always a priority so we will continue to be in contact with our medical personnel and the Department of Health to make adjustments as needed. Please remain diligent in observing all guidelines to practice and play.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Here is the link for Boys JV Soccer game away at Albertus 10/28:

https://boxcast.tv/view/boys-jv-soccer-albertus-magnus-falcons-vs-nanuet-golden-knights-418621

 

Here is the link for Varsity Boys' Soccer away at Albertus Magnus 10/16: 

   https://boxcast.tv/view/boys-soccer-albertus-magnus-falcons-vs-nanuet-golden-knights-358384

 

Here is the link for both Field Hockey and Girls Soccer away at Nyack 10/15:

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCUzVVmS91sDmuFd1wnHRvkA?view_as=subscriber

 

 

 

10/14 - Girls Varsity Tennis match at Suffern HS - click on link to watch:

https://twitter.com/sufferncsd/status/1316448449487867905?s=10

`````````````````````````````````````````````````````   

 

 

Golden Knights,

On Wednesday evening September 23rd, Section One Athletics cancelled modified competitions for all Section One schools.  We will begin our local after school skills activities on Tuesday, September 29th , for field hockey, girls' and boy's soccer,  girls' tennis and cross country.  Please contact the Athletic office or Coach if you did not attend the parent orientation and/or have questions.

 

 

 

 

Stay safe!!

Phil Carbone

Director of Athletics and Student Affairs

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

                  

Schedules/Directions

Schedule /Updates :   

SPECTOR GUIDELINES:    Nanuet SD Home Spectator Guidelines 002.docx 

UPDATE:    THURSDAY 10/29:  Girl's Varsity Field Hockey against Sleepy Hollow - Rescheduled to 11/5

                                                             Girls' J.V. Field Hockey  against Pearl River - cancelled - will play  Saturday 10/31 at 12:00 pm

                                                              Girls' Varsity Soccer against Albertus - cancelled - will play Thursday 11/5 at 4:15 pm

                                                              Girls' J.V. Soccer against Albertus - cancelled -  will play Thursday 11/5 at 4:15 pm

                                                              Girls' J.V. Tennis against Clarkstown South - cancelled - will play Friday 11/6 at 3:45 pm 

                 FRIDAY 10/30:   Boys' Varsity Soccer against Nyack - moved to Saturday 10/31 at 1:30 pm at Nyack HS

                                                 Boys' J.V. Soccer against Nyack - moved to Saturday 10/31 at 1:30 pm at Nanuet HS

                                                 Girls' J.V. Tennis against Tappan Zee - cancelled - will play Monday 11/2 at 3:45 pm

                  SATURDAY 10/31:  Girls' Varsity Field Hockey against Edgemont - Postponed

                                                        Girls' Varsity Tennis will play at Pearl River HS - 8am and 10 am

                                                        Girls' J.V. Tennis will play at Nanuet - 8am and 10am

 

 WEEKLY SCHEDULE-WEEK 10-26.pdf 

  WEEKLY SCHEDULE-WEEK 10-19.pdf 

 Varsity Cross Country 2020.pdf 

 Boys Varsity Soccer 2020.pdf 

 Girls Varsity Soccer 2020.pdf 

 Girls Varsity Field Hockey 2020.pdf 

 Girls Varsity Tennis 2020.pdf 

 Boys JV Soccer 2020.pdf 

 Girls JV Soccer 2020.pdf 

 Girls JV Field Hockey 2020.pdf 

 Girls JV Tennis 2020.pdf 

Link to COVID-19 Screening Attestation Form:

https://entry.neric.org/NanuetUFSD

 

 

Phil Carbone

Director of Athletics and Student Affairs

Nanuet Public Schools

pcarbone@nanuetsd.org

845-627-9812

 

 Announcement from Dr. Robert Zayas, Executive Director of New York State Public High School Athletic Association, regarding athletics for the season.

 

Click on link for weekly schedule as games could change  from original schedule due to various reason.  

Facilities/Fields

All home games and matches are played on our campus with the exception of bowling, winter track & field and golf.

 ALBERTUS.pdf  

AlexHamilton.pdf  

ARDSLEY.pdf 

Arlington.pdf  

BEACON.pdf  

BlindBrook.pdf  

BREWSTER.pdf  

Briarcliff.pdf  

ChestnutRidge.pdf  

Bronxville.pdf  

ClarkstownNo.pdf  

ByramHills.pdf  

CARMEL.pdf  

ClarkstownSo.pdf  

CROTON.pdf  

DobbsFerry.pdf  

FarleyMS.pdf  

DOVER.pdf  

Eastchester.pdf  

EDGEMONT.pdf  

FelixFesta.pdf  

GreenburghNC.pdf  

GortonHS.pdf  

GarrisonHS.pdf  

FoxLane.pdf  

HALDANE.pdf  

HASTINGS.pdf  

HARRISON.pdf  

Haverstraw.pdf  

HenHud.pdf  

HGreeley.pdf  

Irvington.pdf  

JFKennedy.pdf  

JohnJayEF.pdf  

JohnJayCR.pdf  

KEIO.pdf  

LAKELAND.pdf  

KETCHAM.pdf  

Lincoln.pdf  

LincolnHall.pdf  

LOURDES.pdf  

MAHOPAC.pdf  

MtVernon.pdf  

Mamaroneck.pdf  

NANUET.pdf  

NewRochelle1.pdf  

NoRockland.pdf  

NYACK.pdf  

NoSalem.pdf  

PANAS.pdf  

OSSINING.pdf  

PAWLING.pdf  

PearlRiver.pdf  

Peekskill.pdf  

PELHAM.pdf  

Pleasantville.pdf  

Pocantico.pdf  

POMONA.pdf  

PortChester.pdf  

Poughkeepsie.pdf  

PutnamVal.pdf  

RAMAPO.pdf  

RYE.pdf  

Roosevelt.pdf  

RyeNeck.pdf  

Scarsdale.pdf  

SAUNDERS.pdf  

SolSchechter.pdf  

SleepyHollow.pdf  

SOMERS.pdf  

SpringValley.pdf  

SoOrangetown.pdf  

TappanZee.pdf  

SUFFERN.pdf  

TUXEDO.pdf  

TUCKAHOE.pdf  

Ursuline.pdf  

VALHALLA.pdf  

WhitePlains.pdf  

WillowGrove.pdf  

WESTLAKE.pdf  

Woodlands.pdf  

Yonkers.pdf  

YORKTOWN.pdf 

 

FamilyID - On-Line Registration for Sports

You can register for our sports program on-line by logging onto:  www.FamilyID.com

 

 

 

Staff

ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT OFFICE

Nanuet Public Schools
101 Church Street

Nanuet, NY  10954

 

Phone:  845-627-9811

Sportsline:  845-627-9864

FAX:  845-627-6692

Director of Athletics:    Frank Mazzuca
Secretary:  Teresa Cicero
Athletic Trainer:  Jonathan Reid 845-627-9847 

 

 

Coaching Staff

 Listed below are the Varsity Coaches for each of the sports offered:

FALL:  
Football: Phil Carbone
Boys' Soccer: Peter Patrikis
Girls' Soccer: Dave Powers
Field Hockey: Dana Dube
Girls' Tennis: Robert DeLeon
Volleyball: Danyel Del Rosario 
Boys' Cross Country: Ann Mitlof
Girls' Cross Country: Keeley Bateman
Cheerleading: Lauren Knight
WINTER:         
Boys' Basketball: David Masterson
Girls' Basketball: John VanDunk
Wrestling: Sean Conklin
Boys' Winter Track: Larry Beckerle
Girls' Winter Track: Sean Barron
Bowling: Tyler Witte
Gymnastics: No Team
Cheerleading: Lauren Knight
SPRING:         
Baseball: Phil Carbone
Softball: Tony Toronto
Boys' Lacrosse: Bill Kurisko
Girls' Lacrosse:  Dana Dube 
Boys' Tennis: Robert DeLeon
Boys' Track & Field: Larry Beckerle
Girls' Track & Field: Ann Mitlof 
Boys' Golf: Sean Barron
Girls' Golf: Mark Mitchell