Athletics

Upcoming Events

HOME OF THE NANUET  GOLDEN KNIGHTS 

Congratulations to our Athletic program for being named a NYSPHSAA School of Excellence for our academic achievement as athletes!  Please see the link for the list of schools recognized by NYSPHSAA.

School of Excellence: http://nysphsaa.org/Portals/0/PDF/Scholar%20Athlete/School%20of%20Distinction/Excellence/2020-2021%20School%20of%20Excellence.pdf

Enjoy your summer and Stay safe!!

Phil Carbone

Director of Athletics and Student Affairs

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 Nanuet Black and Gold Club

Schedules/Directions

WEEKLY SCHEDULE:        

     

                                                                    

 

 

TEAM SCHEDULES:  (subject to changes)

 

 

 

SPECTOR GUIDELINES:    Nanuet SD Home Spectator Guidelines 002.docx               

 Link to COVID-19 Screening Attestation Form:

https://entry.neric.org/NanuetUFSD

 

Phil Carbone

Director of Athletics and Student Affairs

Nanuet Public Schools

pcarbone@nanuetsd.org

845-627-9812

 

 Announcement from Dr. Robert Zayas, Executive Director of New York State Public High School Athletic Association, regarding athletics for the season.

 

Click on link for weekly schedule as games could change  from original schedule due to various reason.  

Facilities/Fields

All home games and matches are played on our campus with the exception of bowling, winter track & field and golf.

 ALBERTUS.pdf  

AlexHamilton.pdf  

ARDSLEY.pdf 

Arlington.pdf  

BEACON.pdf  

BlindBrook.pdf  

BREWSTER.pdf  

Briarcliff.pdf  

ChestnutRidge.pdf  

Bronxville.pdf  

ClarkstownNo.pdf  

ByramHills.pdf  

CARMEL.pdf  

ClarkstownSo.pdf  

CROTON.pdf  

DobbsFerry.pdf  

FarleyMS.pdf  

DOVER.pdf  

Eastchester.pdf  

EDGEMONT.pdf  

FelixFesta.pdf  

GreenburghNC.pdf  

GortonHS.pdf  

GarrisonHS.pdf  

FoxLane.pdf  

HALDANE.pdf  

HASTINGS.pdf  

HARRISON.pdf  

Haverstraw.pdf  

HenHud.pdf  

HGreeley.pdf  

Irvington.pdf  

JFKennedy.pdf  

JohnJayEF.pdf  

JohnJayCR.pdf  

KEIO.pdf  

LAKELAND.pdf  

KETCHAM.pdf  

Lincoln.pdf  

LincolnHall.pdf  

LOURDES.pdf  

MAHOPAC.pdf  

MtVernon.pdf  

Mamaroneck.pdf  

NANUET.pdf  

NewRochelle1.pdf  

NoRockland.pdf  

NYACK.pdf  

NoSalem.pdf  

PANAS.pdf  

OSSINING.pdf  

PAWLING.pdf  

PearlRiver.pdf  

Peekskill.pdf  

PELHAM.pdf  

Pleasantville.pdf  

Pocantico.pdf  

POMONA.pdf  

PortChester.pdf  

Poughkeepsie.pdf  

PutnamVal.pdf  

RAMAPO.pdf  

RYE.pdf  

Roosevelt.pdf  

RyeNeck.pdf  

Scarsdale.pdf  

SAUNDERS.pdf  

SolSchechter.pdf  

SleepyHollow.pdf  

SOMERS.pdf  

SpringValley.pdf  

SoOrangetown.pdf  

TappanZee.pdf  

SUFFERN.pdf  

TUXEDO.pdf  

TUCKAHOE.pdf  

Ursuline.pdf  

VALHALLA.pdf  

WhitePlains.pdf  

WillowGrove.pdf  

WESTLAKE.pdf  

Woodlands.pdf  

Yonkers.pdf  

YORKTOWN.pdf 

 

FamilyID - On-Line Registration for Sports

You can register for our sports program on-line by logging onto:  www.FamilyID.com    

 

Registration for Fall will open late July.  Fall High School sports will begin Monday, August 23rd. 

Important Reminder for all Parents/Guardians of students entering 12th grade in September 2021/2022 school year:   ALL students entering 12th grade must have the second meningococcal vaccine.  The meningococcal vaccine has been required for school entry since September 1, 2016.   If a student does not have this vaccine by the school start date they will not be able to attend school or participate in a sport or club.  Please send in your child's most recent physical & immunization report to the nurse.  It can be faxed directly to Mrs. Hanigan's office at 845-624-0751 or emailed to: mhanigan@nanuetsd.org.

To learn more, visit:  health.ny.gov/immunize

Modified sports for Fall will begin Thursday, September 9th.  Come prepared to start practice the first day.  You will be notified if your registration is NOT approved.  

 

Staff

ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT OFFICE

Nanuet Public Schools
101 Church Street

Nanuet, NY  10954

 

Phone:  845-627-9811

Sportsline:  845-627-9864

FAX:  845-627-6692

Director of Athletics:    Phil Carbone
Secretary:  Teresa Cicero
Athletic Trainer:  Jonathan Reid 845-627-9847 

 

 

Coaching Staff

 Listed below are the Varsity Coaches for each of the sports offered:

FALL:  
Football: Phil Carbone
Boys' Soccer: Peter Patrikis
Girls' Soccer: Dave Powers
Field Hockey: Dana Dube
Girls' Tennis: Robert DeLeon
Volleyball: Danyel Alvarado
Boys' Cross Country: Ann Mitlof
Girls' Cross Country: Austin Penate
Cheerleading: Lauren Knight
WINTER:         
Boys' Basketball: David Masterson
Girls' Basketball: John VanDunk
Wrestling: Sean Conklin
Boys' Winter Track: Larry Beckerle
Girls' Winter Track: Sean Barron
Bowling: Tyler Witte
Gymnastics: No Team
Cheerleading: Lauren Knight
SPRING:         
Baseball: Phil Carbone
Softball: Eric Lanks
Boys' Lacrosse: Bill Kurisko
Girls' Lacrosse:  Dana Dube 
Boys' Tennis: Robert DeLeon
Boys' Track & Field: Larry Beckerle
Girls' Track & Field: Ann Mitlof 
Boys' Golf: Sean Barron
Girls' Golf: