Superintendent's Message

Dear Parents/Guardians and Staff:

 

The District has now completed the lead testing in our school buildings. I would like to inform you that across the District approximately 93% of the water outlet samples came back within EPA guidelines; 100% of the water fountain samples tested in compliance with the EPA requirements.

 

A summary of the District’s lead testing results is as follows:

 

High School

Four sinks showed levels over the EPA limits. 

1) Classroom 103 – Home Economics Outlet
This sample was measured at 23.4 PPB.

2) Room 105 – Teacher’s Lounge Sink Outlet
This sample was measured at 27.7 PPB.

3) English Department Office –Sink Outlet
This sample was measured at 41.1 PPB.

4) Science Department – Prep Sink Outlet
This sample was measured at 22.9 PPB.

 

Pursuant to EPA guidelines, the aerators on these sinks will be replaced, the system flushed and new testing will be done.  If the tests still show lead levels above the EPA guidelines, further remediation will be done.

 

Middle School

 

Only a pipe off of the intake valve measured over EPA levels for lead.  This is a pipe not used by the District and this water does not enter the building.  Nonetheless, we are retesting and will remediate if necessary. 

 

Highview / Miller Elementary Schools

 

Of the 75 outlets tested, five came back with results above the 20 parts per billion allowed by the EPA. 

 

The outlets with samples that exceed the threshold are:

 

5) Highview Kitchen Pot Filler – Kitchen Outlet
This sample was measured at 66.0 PPB.
6) Highview Classroom 202 – Classroom Sink Outlet
This sample was measured at 21.4 PPB.
7) George Miller Kitchen Pot Filler – Kitchen Outlet
This sample was measured at 47.6 PPB.
8) George Miller Classroom 133 – Classroom Sink Outlet
This sample was measured at 63.7 PPB.
9) George Miller Classroom 134 – Classroom Sink Outlet
This sample was measured at 32.5 PPB.

 

All of these sinks have been turned off until the source of the reading is determined.  The Highview Kitchen Pot Filler has not been used for years.  The Pot Filler in Miller was used approximately once a week.  In accordance with the EPA’s protocol, the aerators will be removed and the systems flushed for 30 seconds.  This will establish whether the aerators are the source of the lead content.   Based on those results, we will establish a corrective action plan for each of these five sinks.  The sinks will not be turned on again until the samples show a level below 20 parts per billion.

 

In addition, the Nanuet Public Library was tested for lead and none of the samples came back with elevated EPA levels.

 

If you have further questions, the EPA has published a guidebook on lead in schools.  That guidebook can be accessed athttps://www.epa.gov/sites/production/files/2015-09/documents/toolkit_leadschools_guide_3ts_leadschools.pdf.

 

Please be assured that the health and safety of our students and staff remains our top priority.

 

Mark S. McNeill
Superintendent